Privacy Policy

As Modifier Technology Textile Design Products (“modfier.com.tr”), we strive to protect the privacy of our members who use our site by ensuring that our users benefit from our services safely and completely. Accordingly, this Modifier Privacy Policy has been prepared in order to process the personal data of our members in full compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law (KVK) No. 6698 and inform our users accordingly. Modifier.com.tr cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is with www.modifier.com.tr, which is operated by Modifier, and during the operation of the mobile application, it is shared with Modifier by the Site members / visitors / users (collectively referred to as "Data Owner") or Modifier's Data To determine the terms and conditions regarding the use of personal data produced by the Owner during the use of the Site.

What Data Is Processed?

The following are the data that are processed by the Modifier and are considered personal data in accordance with the Relevant Law. Unless otherwise expressly stated, the term "personal data" under the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy will include the following information. In accordance with Articles 3 and 7 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, data that have been irreversibly anonymized will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the said law and processing activities related to this data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Policy.

• Identity Information

Communication information

• User Information

• User Transaction Information

• Transaction Security Information

• Financial Information

• Marketing Information

• Complaint / Request Management Information


Personal Data Processing Purposes

Modifier, personal data provided by the Data Owner, membership registration and account creation and keeping of related records, making use of the Data Provider services from the Site, detecting system errors, performing performance monitoring and improving the functioning of the Site, maintenance and support services and backup services. The activities necessary for the benefit of the products and services offered by Modifier, including the purposes of presenting them, by the business units and the execution of the relevant business processes, and the activities required to recommend and promote these products and services to the relevant people by customizing them according to the likes, usage habits and needs of those concerned. planning and execution, required by the relevant business units to carry out the commercial activities carried out by Modifier. It can be processed for the purposes of conducting works and conducting related business processes, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of the Modifier and the people with whom it has a business relationship, and planning and execution of Modifier's commercial and / or business strategies.

Personal Data to be Processed with the Explicit Consent of Data Holders and Processing Purposes

Within the scope of Data Owner's explicit consent, Modifier follows the Data Owners' actions on the Site to increase user experience, create statistics, profiling, direct marketing and remarketing, create special promotional suggestions for the Data Owner and forward them to the Data Owner, and will be able to process data and share this data with the parties listed below in order to use the data obtained in this context in all kinds of advertising and material content.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Modifier, the personal data belonging to the Data Owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data may be transferred to the third parties that Modifier uses the services for the purpose of providing these services in order to achieve the purposes determined by this Privacy Policy. Modifier, to improve the Data Owner experience (including improvement and customization), to ensure the security of the Data Owner, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized uses, to investigate operational evaluation, to troubleshoot site services, and to achieve any of the objectives contained in this Privacy Policy. Outsourcing service providers, including those sending SMS, will be able to share with third parties such as hosting service providers (hosting services), law firms, research companies, call centers. Personal data processing, personal data specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law. Within the framework of the conditions and objectives, the procedural principles and the Personal Data Protection Board resolutions, which can be shared with the legally authorized public institutions and organizations, and with the legally authorized private institutions, and limited to these purposes, can be transferred abroad.


Collection of Personal Data and Legal Reasons

Personal data are collected on the Site and electronically. Personal data collected for the above legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 and this Privacy Policy.


Rights of the Personal Data Owner

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law, data owners, learning whether personal data is processed about them, requesting information if their personal data are processed, learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, third parties to whom personal data are transferred in Turkey or abroad. knowing, requesting correction of personal data in case of missing or incorrect processing, and requesting notification of the transaction performed within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,

Despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons requiring its processing disappear and to inform the third parties to whom the transaction has been transferred within this scope, by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems, it has the right to object to the emergence of a result and to request the removal of the damage if it is damaged due to illegal processing of personal data.

Cookie Policy:

As Modfier Teknoloji Textile Design Products (“modifier.com.tr”), we work to protect the privacy of the people who use our site in order to ensure that our users benefit from our services safely and completely. Cookies are used to track. This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the modfier.com.tr Privacy Policy.


What is Cookie -Cookie, Why Use it?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server via browsers by websites you visit. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you visit. Thus, when the visitor visits the same site, the server can understand this. Cookies do not contain personal data such as name, gender or address regarding the visitors. For more detailed information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.


Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their owners, lifetimes and usage purposes: Site cookies and third party Cookies are used, depending on the party that placed the cookie. While site cookies are created by modifier, third-party cookies are managed by different companies that cooperate with Modfier. Depending on how long it is active, session cookies and persistent cookies are used. Session cookies are deleted after the visitor leaves the site, while permanent cookies can remain on the devices of the visitors for various periods depending on the usage area.


Why are Cookies Used?

Cookies are used on the Site for the following purposes: To perform basic functions required for the operation of the Site.

Analyzing the Site and increasing the performance of the Site. For example, integration of the different servers on which the Site operates, determining the number of visitors to the Site and making performance adjustments accordingly or facilitating the visitors to find what they are looking for.

To increase the functionality of the Site and to provide ease of use. For example, sharing on third-party social media channels through the Site, remembering the username information or search queries during the next visit of the visitor to the Site.

To carry out personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, showing advertisements related to visitors' interests on the pages and products viewed by visitors.


Can I Manage Cookie Preferences?

Modfier cares about users' ability to use their preferences on their personal data. However, it is not possible to manage preferences for some Cookies that are mandatory for the site to work. Also, we would like to remind you that if some Cookies are turned off, various functions of the Site may not work.

Information on how the preferences regarding the Cookies used on the Site can be managed are as follows:

Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings on which they view the Site. If the browser in use offers this possibility, they can change their preferences for Cookies through their browser settings. Thus, according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, choose to be warned before the cookie is used, or to disable or delete only some Cookies. General explanation about cookies can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Choices regarding cookies may need to be made individually in each device settings where the visitor accesses the Site.

Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.

The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage Cookies on mobile devices.

What are your rights?

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, visitors can apply to the Modifier and

Learning whether personal data is processed,

If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,

Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,

To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

In the event that personal data are incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request their correction and to notify the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,

Despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, in case the reasons requiring its processing disappear, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data and to notify the third parties to whom the transaction has been transferred within this scope,

To object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

In the event that personal data is damaged due to illegal processing, it has the right to demand the removal of the damage.


Changes to the Privacy Policy and Consent

Modifier aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation about the scope and purposes of the use of Cookies and to inform their users about Cookie preferences. The possibility for users to change their Cookie preferences is always reserved.

Modifier may change the Privacy and Cookie Policy principles at any time. The Current Policy takes effect on the date it is published on the Site.